Blog LinkedIn YouTube Twitter
Products

IGS-P9164 Series

Industrial IEC 61850-3 20-port managed Gigabit Ethernet switch 20

 

IGS-P9164 series are IEC 61850-3 managed redundant ring Ethernet switches. These switches are designed for power substation application and rolling stock application, fully compliant with the requirement of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613. IGS-P9164GF series are IEC 61850-3 managed redundant ring Ethernet switch with 16x10/100/1000Base-T(X) ports and 4x1000Base-X optical fiber port with SC connector. IGS-P9164GFX series are IEC 61850-3 managed redundant ring Ethernet switch with 16x10/100/1000Base-T(X) ports and 4x100Base-FX optical fiber port with SC connector. IGS-P9164GC series are IEC 61850-3 managed redundant ring Ethernet switch with 16x10/100/1000Base-T(X) ports and 4xGigabit combo ports with SFP socket. With completely support of Ethernet Redundancy protocol, O-Ring (recovery time < 30ms over 250 units of connection) and MSTP (RSTP/STP compatible) can protect your mission-critical applications from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. And support wide operating temperature from -40°C to 75°C. IGS-P9164GF(X) series can also be managed centralized and convenient by Open-Vision, Except the Web-based interface, Telnet and console (CLI) configuration. Therefore, the switch is one of the most reliable choice for highly-managed and Fiber Ethernet application.

 

Features

  • Designed for power substation / Railway application and fully compliant with the requirement of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613
  • Support O-Ring (recovery time < 30ms over 250 units of connection) and MSTP(RSTP/STP compatible) for Ethernet Redundancy
  • Open-Ring support the other vendor's ring technology in open architecture
  • O-Chain allow multiple redundant network rings
  • Support standard IEC 62439-2 MRP (Media Redundancy Protocol) function
  • Support IEEE 1588v2 clock Synchronization
  • Support IPV6 new internet protocol version
  • Support Modbus TCP protocol
  • Provided HTTPS/SSH protocol to enhance network security
  • Support IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet technology
  • Support SMTP client and NTP server protocol
  • Support IP-based bandwidth management
  • Support application-based QoS management
  • Support Device Binding security function
  • Support DOS/DDOS auto prevention
  • IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
  • Support SNMP v1/v2c/v3 & RMON & 802.1Q VLAN Network Management
  • Support ACL, TACACS+ and 802.1x User Authentication for security
  • Support 9.6K Bytes Jumbo Frame
  • Support DBU-01 backup unit to quickly backup/restore configuration
  • Multiple notification for warning of unexpected event
  • Support DBU-01 backup unit device to quickly backup/restore configuration
  • Web-based ,Telnet, Console (CLI), and Windows utility (Open-Vision) configuration
  • Support LLDP Protocol
  • Rigid IP-30 housing design
  • DIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled

Technical Documents

Datasheet


Related Industries